The SAIMM is a professional institute with local and international links aimed at assisting members source information about technological developments in the mining, metallurgical and related sectors.
twitter1 facebook1 linkedin logo
 

SAIMM Past Presidents

(*) Indicates Deceased Past President
Click for larger image

1894 - 1900 | 1900 - 1950 | 1950 - 2000 | 2000 onwards

1894-W.Bettel
W Bettel (1894-1895)*
1895-AF.Crosse
AF Crosse (1895-1896)*
1896-WR.Feldtmann
WR Feldtmann (1896-1897)*
1897-C.Butters
C Butters (1897-1898)*
1898-Dr.J.Loevy
J Loevy (1898-1899)*
1899-1903-JR.Williams
JR Williams (1899-1903)*
1903-SH.Pearce
SH Pearce (1903-1904)*
1904-WA.Caldecott
WA Caldecott (1904-1905)*
1905-Dr.WM.Cullen
W Cullen (1905-1906)*
1906-EH.Johnson
EH Johnson (1906-1907)*
1907-J.Yates
J Yates (1907-1908)*
1908-R.G.Bevington
RG Bevington (1908-1909)*
1909-A.Mc.A.Johnston
A.McA Johnston (1909-1910)*
1910-J.Moir
J Moir (1910-1911)*
1911-C.B.Saner
CB Saner(1911-1912)*
1912-W.R.Dowling
WR Dowling (1912-1913)*
1913-A.Richardson
A Richardson (1913-1914)*
1914-G.H.Stanley
GH Stanley (1914-1915)*
1915-J.E.Thomas
JE Thomas (1915-1916)*
1916-J.A.Wilkinson
JA Wilkinson (1916-1917)*
1917-G.Hildick-Smith
G Hildick-Smith (1917-1918)*
1918-H.S.Meyer
HS Meyer (1918-1919)*
1919-J.Gray
J Gray (1919-1920)*
1920-J.Chilton
J Chilton (1920-1921)*
1921-F.Wartenweiler
F Wartenweiler (1921-1922)*
1922-G.A.Watermeyer
GA Watermeyer (1922-1923)*
1923-F.W.Watson
FW Watson (1923-1924)*
1924-C.J.Gray
CJ Gray (1924-1925)*
1925-H.A.White
HA White (1925-1926)*
1926-H.R.Adam
HR Adam (1926-1927)*
1927-R.N.Kotze
Sir Robert Kotze (1927-1928)*
1928-J.A.Woodburn
JA Woodburn (1928-1929)*
1929-H.Pirow
H Pirow (1929-1930)*
1930-J.Henderson
J Henderson (1930-1931)*
1931-A.King
A King (1931-1932)*
1932-T.Nimmo.Dewar
V Nimmo-Dewar (1932-1933)*
1933-P.N.Lategan
PN Lategan (1933-1934)*
1934-E.C.Ranson
EC Ranson (1934-1935)*
1935-R.A.H.Flugge-DeSmidt
RA Flugge-De-Smidt (1935-1936)*
1936-T.K.Prentice
TK Prentice (1936-1937)*
1937-R.S.G.Stokes
RSG Stokes (1937-1938)*
1938-P.E.Hall
PE Hall (1938-1939)*
1939-E.H.A.Joseph
EHA Joseph (1939-1940)*
1940-J.H.Dobson
JH Dobson (1940-1941)*
1941-T.Meyer
Theo Meyer (1941-1942)*
1942-J.V.Muller
John V Muller (1942-1943)*
1943-C.Biccard.Jeppe
C Biccard Jeppe (1943-1944)*
1944-P.J.L.Bok
PJ Louis Bok
(1944-1945)*
1945-J.T.McIntyre
JT McIntyre (1945-1946)*
1946-L.Falcon
M Falcon
(1946-1947)*
1947-A.Clemes
A Clemens (1947-1948)*
1948-F.G.Hill
FG Hill (1948-1949)*
1949-O.A.E.Jackson
OAE Jackson (1949-1950)*
1950-W.E.Gooday
WE Gooday (1950-1951)*
1951-C.J.Irving
CJ Irving (1951-1952)*
1952-D.D.Stitt
DD Stitt (1952-1953)*
1953-M.C.G.Meyer
MCG Meyer (1953-1954)*
1954-L.A.Bushell
LA Bushell (1954-1955)*
1955-H.Britten
H Britten (1955-1956)*
1956-W.Bleloch
WM Bleloch (1956-1957)*
1957-H.Simon
H Simon (1957-1958)*
1958-M.Barcza
M Barcza (1958-1959)*
1959-R.J.Adamson
RJ Adamson (1959-1960)*
1960-W.S.Findlay
WS Findlay (1960-1961)*
1961-D.G.Maxwell
DG Maxwell (1961-1962)
1962-J.deV.Lambrechts
J.deV Lambrechts (1962-1963)*
1963-J.F.Reid
JF Reid (1963-1964)*
1964-D.M.Jamieson
DM Jamieson (1964-1965)*
1965-H.E.Cross
HE Cross (1965-1966)*
1966-D.Gordon.Jones
D Gordon Jones (1966-1967)*
1967-P.Lambooy
P Lambooy (1967-1968)*
1968-R.C.J.Goode
RCJ Goode (1968-1969)*
1969-J.K.E.Douglas
JKE Douglas (1969-1970)*
1970-V.C.Robinson
VC Robinson (1970-1971)*
1971-Prof.D.D.Howat
DD Howat (1971-1972)*
1972-Dr.J.P.Hugo
JP Hugo (1972-1973)
1973-P.W.J.vanRensburg
PWJ van Rensburg (1973-1974)*
1974-Prof.R.P.Plewman
RP Plewman (1974-1975)*
1975-Dr.R.E.Robinson
RE Robinson (1975-1976)
1976-Dr.M.D.G.Salamon
MDG Salamon (1976-1977)*
1977-P.A.vonWielligh
PA Von Wielligh (1977-1978)*
1978-Dr.M.C.Atmore
MG Atmore (1978-1979)*
1979-D.A.Viljoen
DA Viljoen (1979-1980)*
1980-Dr.P.R.Jochens
PR Jochens (1980-1981)*
1981-G.Y.Nisbet
GY Nisbet (1981-1982)
1982-Prof.A.N.Brown
AN Brown (1982-1983)
1983-Prof.R.P.King
RP King (1983-1984) *
1984-J.D.Austin
JD Austin (1984-1985)
1985-H.E.James
HE James (1985-1986)
1986-Dr.H.Wagner
H Wagner (1986-1987)
1987-B.C.Alberts
BC Alberts (1987-1988)
1988-C.E.Fivaz
CE Fivaz (1988-1989)
1989-Dr.O.K.H.Steffen
OKH Steffen (1989-1990)
1990-H.G.Mosenthal
HG Mosenthal (1990-1991)*
1991-R.D.Beck
RD Beck (1991-1992)
1992-J.P.Hoffman
JP Hoffman (1992-1993)
1993-H.Scott-Russell
H Scott-Russell (1993-1994)
1994-J.A.Cruise
JA Cruise (1994-1995)
1995-D.A.J.Ross-Watt
DAJ Ross-Watt (1995-1996)
1996-Dr.N.A.Barcza
NA Barcza (1996-1997)
1997-R.P.Mohring
RP Mohring (1997-1998)
1998-JR.Dixon
JR Dixon (1998-1999)
1999-MH.Rogers
MH Rogers (1999-2000)
2000-Dr.LA.Cramer
LA Cramer (2000-2001)
2001-AAB.Douglas
AAB Douglas (2001-2002)*
2002-SJ.Ramokgopa
SJ Ramokgopa (2002-2003)
2003-TR.Stacey
TR Stacey (2003-2004)
2004-FMG.Egerton
FMG Egerton (2004-2005)
2005-WH-vanNiekerk
WH van Niekerk (2005-2006)
2006-RPH.Willis
RPH Willis (2006-2007)
2007-RGB-Pickering
RGB Pickering (2007-2008)
2008-AM.Garbers-Craig
AM Garbers-Craig (2008-2009)
2009-JC.Ngoma
JC Ngoma (2009-2010)
2010-GVR.Landman
GVR Landman (2010-2011)
2011-N. vd Merwe
N van der Merwe (2011-2012)
2012-G. Smith
GL Smith (2012-2013)
2013-M. Dworzanowski
M Dworzanowski (2013-2014) 
J. Porter JL  Porter (2014-2015)
R Jones RT Jones (2015-2016)

SAIMM Advert button072017inner

Brigadier Stokes Memorial Award

award3Background

In 1980 the South African Institute of Mining and Metallurgy instituted a prestigious award to commemorate Brigadier Stokes for his outstanding and unique contribution to the South African Mining Industry over a period of many years. This award consists of a Platinum medal. The award is made to an individual for the very highest achievement in the South African mining and metallurgical industry, and is not necessarily based on technical considerations.

Former Recipients
1980    H F Oppenheimer
1981    Dr W Bleloch
1982    Dr F G Hill
1983    Dr A Whillier (Postumously)
1984    Professor D G Krige
1985    Dr R E Robinson
1986    Professor M D G Salamon
1987    Dr T F Muller
1988    Dr W J (Wim) de Villiers
1989    Dr R A Plumbridge
1990    W G Boustred
1991    P du P Kruger
1992    E Pavitt
1993    Professor D A Pretorius
1994    Dr H Wagner
1995    Dr O K H Steffen
1996    B E Hersov
1997    D W Horsfall (Posthumously)
1998    B P Gilbertson
1999    L Boyd
2000    A H Mokken
2001    T L Gibbs
2002    J Ogilvie Thompson
2003    P V Cox
2004    H J Smith
2005    P Motsepe
2006    Prof G T van Rooyen

Read more here...