Portfolio Holders and Committees for the 2018/2019 Session


TECHNICAL MEETINGS

Portfolio Holders: A S Macfarlane and Z Botha


TECHNICAL MEETING - MINING

Chairperson: G R Lane
Metallurgy Representative: Z Botha

R Armstrong A S Nhleko
Dr L S Bbosa F Nieuwenhuys
G Dabula S Nong
J du Plessis O Nyandoro
C R Fredericks K Oosthuizen
W C Joughin Prof S M Rupprecht
Dr D Limpitlaw C Sadomba
K R Lomberg P Saltiel
J A Luckmann A G Smith
A S Macfarlane Dr C B Smith
S Maleba Prof G L Smith
H Marsden Prof M H Solomon
C W Mienie T Swanepoel
Prof R C A Minnitt A L Swart
Prof R Mitra T Tholana
T M Mmola M Tlala
B Morena N Tshiongo-Makgwe
Prof R J Mostert T van der Berg
D Muma J J Verhaeghe
Prof C Musingwini Prof R C W Webber-Youngman
N M Namate M Wertz
M Nasiri M Woodhall
P Neingo T Zebert

TECHNICAL MEETING - METALLURGY

Chairperson: Z Botha
Mining Representative: G R Lane

J Baker P Muthaphuli
Dr L S Bbosa D Muma
T Claassens N M Namate
P den Hoed Prof S Ndlovu
Prof M Dworzanowski A S Nhleko
I J Geldenhuys F Nieuwenhuys
I King Dr O Nyndoro
D Groot J Oosthuizen
Prof R T Jones C Sadomba
J A Luckmann N Segapela
S Maleba J H Selby
Dr E Matinde H A Simonsen
C W Mienie Dr K C Sole
J Mishra Dr J D Steenkamp
T M Mmola A L Swart
Prof R J Mostert M M Valenta
Prof A Mulaba-Bafubiandi P J van Staden

SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL COMMITTEE ON TUNNELLING (SANCOT)

Chairperson: H J Tluczek

G A Davis V Msweli
P H Ferreira M Nteene
A Griffiths L Nene
C Heili B Rhysdahl
A Hodgkinson D Roos
I Jacobs Prof T R Stacey
H Jantzen F B Stevens
K Jordaan B Swarts
W C Joughin J van der Westhuizen
M Lebitsa T van Niekerk
M Lincoln C Viljoen
A Lloyd J W Walls
E Mcarter M Wainstein

INTERESTS OF INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS

Portfolio Holder: Prof S Ndlovu


MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Chairperson: J R Dixon

Dr N A Barcza M H Rogers
A Chinhava (YPC) S J Ramokgopa
Dr G V R Landman D A J Ross-Watt
K Letsoalo (YPC) Prof T R Stacey
T Mahomedy (YPC) Prof G L Smith
T M Mmola (YPC) Dr W H van Niekerk
Prof S Ndlovu R P H Willis

YOUNG PROFESSIONALS COUNCIL

Portfolio Holder: Prof S Ndlovu
Chairperson: K M Letsoalo

A T Chinhava R P Molehe
G Dabula K Mosebi
I J Geldenhuys* A S Nhleko
D E P Klenam G Nxumalo
G C Luzenda Prof S M Rupprecht*
T Mahomedy N O Segapela
S F Manjengwa C Setuke
G Marape K Shame
T M Mmola N Tshiongo-Makgwe

 

*SAIMM Council Representative
**Co-opted members


SAIMM SCHOLARSHIP TRUST FUND

Chairperson: J R Dixon

A S Macfarlane
T M Mmola
M H Rogers
Dr W H van Niekerk


COMPLAINTS COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Dr R C D Phillis

Prof M Dworzanowski
Prof A Garbers-Craig
A McDonald


ETHICS COMMITTEE

Chairperson: Prof J A Cruise

G C Butler
A Kinghorn
D Porter
M R Tlala


AWARDS AND ADJUDICATION - MINING

Chairperson: M H Rogers

W C Joughin
R G B Pickering
A G Smith
Prof G L Smith
Prof T R Stacey


AWARDS AND ADJUDICATION - METALLURGY

Chairperson: D Tudor

P den Hoed
Dr R L Paul


ACCREDITATION COMMITTEE - CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT (CPD)

Mining: Prof S M Rupprecht
Metallurgy: Prof M Dworzanowski


COMMUNICATIONS

Portfolio Holder: Prof R T Jones


PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE

Chairperson: D Tudor

R D Beck Prof R Mitra
P den Hoed Prof C Musingwini
Prof M Dworzanowski Prof S Ndlovu
B Genc P Neingo
W C Joughin Prof H Potgieter
Prof R T Jones N Rampersad
D E P Klenam * Prof T R Stacey
H Lodewijks M R Tlala
J A Luckmann  

*Observer


STATE LIAISON

Portfolio Holder: M I Mthenjane


INTERNATIONAL LIAISON

Portfolio Holder: A S Macfarlane


THE ENGINEERING COUNCIL OF SOUTH AFRICA (ECSA)

No representative


SAMCODES STANDARDS COMMITTEE (SSC)

Chairperson:


GLOBAL MINERAL PROFESSIONALS ALLIANCE (GMPA)
SAIMM Prof S Ndlovu Sam Moolla
AusIMM Rex Berthelson  Miriam Way
CIM Garth Kirkham Angela Hamlyn
IOMĀ³ Martin Cox Bernie Rickinson and Graham Woodrow
IIMP Antonio Samaniego  
SME Timothy Arnold David Kanagy

GLOBAL MINING GUIDELINES GROUP (GMG)

South African Representative: J J Verhaeghe